List of nominees for 2011 Golden Globes



LOS ANGELES- Herewith a complete list of nominees for the Golden Globe awards, winners of which will be announced at a three-hour show Sunday in Los Angeles.
Best movie - drama:
- "Black Swan"
- "The Fighter"
- "Inception"
- "The King's Speech"
- "The Social Network"



Annette Bening
Annette Bening
Best actress - drama:
- Halle Berry, "Frankie and Alice"
- Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
- Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
- Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"
- Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"
Best actor - drama:
- Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
- Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
- James Franco, "127 Hours"
- Ryan Gosling, "Blue Valentine"
- Mark Wahlberg, "The Fighter"
Best movie - comedy or musical:
- "Alice in Wonderland"
- "Burlesque"
- "The Kids Are All Right"
- "Red"
- "The Tourist"
Best actress - comedy or musical:
- Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"
- Anne Hathaway, "Love And Other Drugs"
- Angelina Jolie, "The Tourist"
- Julianne Moore, "The Kids Are All Right"
- Emma Stone, "Easy A"
Best actor - comedy or musical:
- Johnny Depp, "Alice in Wonderland"
- Johnny Depp, "The Tourist"
- Paul Giamatti, "Barney's Version"
- Jake Gyllenhaal, "Love And Other Drugs"
- Kevin Spacey, "Casino Jack"
Best supporting actress:
- Amy Adams, "The Fighter"
- Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"
- Mila Kunis, "Black Swan"
- Melissa Leo, "The Fighter"
- Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"
Best supporting actor:
- Christian Bale, "The Fighter"
- Michael Douglas, "Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps"
- Andrew Garfield, "The Social Network"
- Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
- Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"
Best animated movie:
- "Despicable Me"
- "How To Train Your Dragon"
- "The Illusionist"
- "Tangled"
- "Toy Story 3"
Best foreign language film:
- "Biutiful" (Mexico, Spain)
- "The Concert" (France)
- "The Edge" (Russia)
- "I Am Love" (Italy)
- "In A Better World" (Denmark)
Best director:
- Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
- David Fincher, "The Social Network"
- Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
- Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
- David O. Russell, "The Fighter"
Best screenplay:
- Simon Beaufoy, Danny Boyle, "127 Hours"
- Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
- Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, "The Kids Are All Right"
- David Seidler, "The King's Speech"
- Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network"
Best original score:
- Alexandre Desplat, "The King's Speech"
- Danny Elfman, "Alice in Wonderland"
- A. R. Rahman, "127 Hours"
- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, "The Social Network"
- Hans Zimmer, "Inception"
Best original song:
- "Bound To You," from "Burlesque."
- "Coming Home," from "Country Strong."
- "I See The Light," from "Tangled."
- "There's A Place For Us" from "Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader."
- "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me" from "Burlesque"
Best TV series:
- "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)
- "Dexter" (Showtime)
- "The Good Wife" (CBS)
- "Mad Men" (AMC)
- "The Walking Dead" (AMC)
Best TV series actress - drama:
- Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
- Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"
- Piper Perabo, "Covert Affairs"
- Katey Sagal, "Sons Of Anarchy"
- Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"
Best TV series actor - drama:
- Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire"
- Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
- Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
- Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
- Hugh Laurie, "House"
Best TV series - comedy or musical:
- "30 Rock" (NBC)
- "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
- "The Big C" (Showtime)
- "Glee" (Fox)
- "Modern Family" (ABC)
- "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
Best TV series actress - comedy or musical:
- Toni Collette, "United States Of Tara" (Showtime)
- Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
- Tina Fey, "30 Rock" (NBC)
- Laura Linney, "The Big C" (Showtime)
- Lea Michele, "Glee" (Fox)
Best TV series actor - comedy or musical:
- Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock" (NBC)
- Steve Carell, "The Office" (NBC)
- Thomas Jane, "Hung" (HBO)
- Matthew Morrison, "Glee" (Fox)
- Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Best mini-series or made-for-TV movie:
- "Carlos" (Sundance)
- "The Pacific" (HBO)
- "Pillars Of The Earth" (STARZ)
- "Temple Grandin" (HBO)
- "You Don't Know Jack" (HBO)
Best actress in mini-series or made-for-TV movie:
- Hayley Atwell, "Pillars Of The Earth" (STARZ)
- Claire Danes, "Temple Grandin" (HBO)
- Judi Dench, "Return To Cranford"
- Romola Garai, "Emma"
- Jennifer Love Hewitt, "The Client List"
Best actor in mini-series or made-for-TV movie:
- Idris Elba, "Luther"
- Ian McShane, "Pillars Of The Earth"
- Al Pacino, "You Don't Know Jack"
- Dennis Quaid, "The Special Relationship"
- Edgar Ramirez, "Carlos"
Best supporting actress in mini-series or made-for-TV movie:
- Hope Davis, "The Special Relationship"
- Jane Lynch, "Glee"
- Kelly MacDonald, "Boardwalk Empire"
- Julia Stiles, "Dexter"
- Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"
Best supporting actor in mini-series or made-for-TV movie:
- Scott Caan, "Hawaii Five-O"
- Chris Colfer, "Glee"
- Chris Noth, "The Good Wife"
- Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"
- David Strathairn, "Temple Grandin"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, January 16th 2011
AFP
           


New comment:
Twitter

News | Politics | Features | Arts | Entertainment | Society | Sport